University of Graz Data Protection Declaration

The University of Graz places great value on the protection of the personal data of its users, suppliers and customers. We treat your personal data confidentially and process it according to the legal data-protection regulations. For this reason, we are informing you about the purpose and scope of data-processing carried out by us.

Which data is processed and for how long is it stored?

We do not process any personal data if you do not use the Login function of this website. We process the following personal data in case of your use of the Login function for access to the information, data, tools, and services that require a basic registration: e-mail address, first name, last name, choice between non-commercial or other interest, and a short reason-of-interest notice of 10-30 words, which you will be asked to enter in the registration form when registering for Login. The data is processed for registration and access to the Login-enabled information, data, tools, and services and for usage statistics. Furthermore, we use your e-mail address to contact you for information related to the website use if needed. We process your personal data only as much as is necessary, for the time until requested deletion or restriction, and beyond that for the duration of legal retention periods and documentation obligations.

Who receives your data?

Your data will be processed within the Wegener Center of the University of Graz only; there will be no transfer to external recipients.

What data protection rights do you have?

You have the following basic rights. If you wish to exercise these rights, you can do so informally without giving reasons by e-mail to wegcenter@uni-graz.at
right of information,
right of correction,
right of deletion,
right of restriction,
right of data portability, and
right of appeal.
If you think that the processing of your data impinges on the data protection law or that your entitlements under the data protection law are in some way breached, you can make a complaint to the Austrian Data-Protection Authority at Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Phone: +43 152 152-0, Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Who is responsible for data processing and who can you contact about it?

Responsibility for data processing lies with:
University of Graz – Wegener Center for Climate and Global Change
Brandhofgasse 5, 8010 Graz, Mail: wegcenter@uni-graz.at
You can contact the data-protection officer of the University of Graz via dsba@uni-graz.at

Copyright (c) 2021 Wegener Center/University of Graz
Contact
Imprint
Privacy Policy